Athlete Honours – Great Britain

Over the years the club have seen many swimmers and water polo players achieve honours.  Listed below are the athletes who have represented Great Britain.  If there are any queries on this information then please contact diane@tswpc.co.uk

Year Name Team Discipline Venue
1908 Addin Tyldesley GB Senior Olympics Swimming London
1973 Duncan Cleworth GB Junior Swim Squad Swimming Stockholm, Sweden
1976 Duncan Cleworth GB Senior Olympics Swimming Montreal, Canada
1976 Peter Gallagher GB “B” Team Swimming Bonn, Germany
1985 Colin Bent GB Youth Water Polo Squad Water Polo Valetta, Malta
1988 Matthew Holden GB Youth Water Polo Squad Water Polo Veenendal, Holland
1988 Nicola Toone GB U/20 Ladies Water Polo Squad Water Polo Zeist, Holland
1989 Nicola Toone GB Senior Ladies Water Polo Squad Water Polo Belguim
1996 Jennifer Fairhurst GB Junior Ladies Water Polo Squad Water Polo Pilzen, Czech Republic
1997 Michael Cowburn GB Youth Water Polo Squad Water Polo Sliema, Malta
1997 Jonathan Stafford GB Youth Water Polo Squad Water Polo Sliema, Malta
1997 Philip Stout GB Youth Water Polo Squad Water Polo Sliema, Malta
1997 Michael Cowburn GB Junior Men Water Polo Squad Water Polo Loule, Portugal
1997 Paul Cowburn GB Junior Men Water Polo Squad Water Polo Loule, Portugal
1997 Jonathan Stafford GB Junior Men Water Polo Squad Water Polo Loule, Portugal
1997 Philip Stout GB Junior Men Water Polo Squad Water Polo Loule, Portugal
1997 Leanne Stafford GB Junior Ladies Water Polo Squad Water Polo Holland
1997 Jennifer Fairhurst GB Senior Ladies Water Polo Squad Water Polo Millfield
1998 Melanie Fairhurst GB Senior Ladies Water Polo Squad Water Polo Millfield
1999 Richard Hampson GB Junior Swim Squad Swimming Moscow,  Russia
2000 Jennifer Coughlin GB Paralympics Swimming Sydney, Australia
2001 Dominic Derbyshire GB Youth Water Polo Squad Water Polo Germany
2001 Khalid Jhugroo GB Open Water Team Open Water Fukuoka, Japan
2005 Christopher Gilbertson GB Junior Water Polo Squad Water Polo  
2007 Christopher Gilbertson GB Senior Men Water Polo Squad Water Polo Croatia
2007 Robyn Nicholls GB Youth Water Polo Squad Water Polo  
2009 Robyn Nicholls GB Senior Ladies Water Polo Squad Water Polo  
2011 Lucy Aspinall GB Youth Water Polo Squad Water Polo Madrid, Spain
2011 Aaron Atherton GB Junior Men Water Polo Squad Water Polo Poland
2011 Lauren Tasker GB Youth Water Polo Squad Water Polo  
2011 Grace Morley GB Junior Ladies Water Polo Squad Water Polo Madrid, Spain
2012 Lucy Aspinall GB U/19 Water Polo Squad Water Polo Chelyabinsk, Russia
2012 Lauren Tasker GB U/19 Water Polo Squad Water Polo Chelyabinsk, Russia
2012 Robyn Nicholls GB Senior Olympics (Water Polo) Water Polo London
2012 Adam Toone GB Youth Water Polo Squad Water Polo Lviv, Ukraine
2013 Grace Morley GB U/17 Water Polo Squard Water Polo Borsa, Turkey
2013 Lauren Tasker GB U/17 Water Polo Squad Water Polo Borsa, Turkey
2013 Grace Morley GB U/20 Water Polo Squad Water Polo Volos, Greece
2013 Lauren Tasker GB U/20 Water Polo Squad Water Polo Volos, Greece
2013 Adam Toone GB Junior Men Water Polo Squad Water Polo Turkey
2015 Hayley Price GB U/17 Water Polo Squad Water Polo Nice, France
2015 Grace Rowland GB U/17 Water Polo Squad Water Polo Nice, France